Power repeats as East Lyme sweeps to boys' tennis titles

East Lyme's Finn Power reacts to winning a point during his 6-2, 6-0 win over Stonington's Jacob Stiger in Thursday's ECC boys' tennis tournament singles final at East Lyme. It was Power's second straight title. (Sarah Gordon/The Day)

Finn Power beat Stonington's Jacob Stiger 6-2, 6-0 in the singles final of the Eastern Connecticut Conference boys' tennis tournament for his second straight title.

Stonington freshman Hamm captures ECC girls' tennis singles championship

Stonington freshman Maddie Hamm holds the tournament bracket while standing with coach George Crouse after defeating Fitch's Samantha Cote 6-3, 6-3 to win the ECC girls' tennis tournament singles title on Thursday at Stonington High School. (Photo by Gavin Keefe/The Day)

Freshman Maddie Hamm battled her way through the Eastern Connecticut Conference girls' singles championship match on Thursday afternoon.

Waterford wins ECC boys' lacrosse title on goal by Holdridge in OT

Caleb Holdridge's goal with 20 seconds left in sudden death overtime gave top-seeded Waterford a dramatic 13-12 victory over old nemesis East Lyme in the ECC boys' lacrosse tournament championship game on Thursday night.

Money comes through for Ledyard as Colonels claim ECC Division II softball tournament title

For as much all-business as she radiates on the field, effortless play at shortstop, game-winning hit, Ledyard High School freshman Samantha Money smiled her way through the postgame Thursday afternoon.

UPDATED: CIAC announces boys' lacrosse, girls' lacrosse and girls' tennis pairings

The CIAC released its pairings for the 2019 boys' lacrosse, girls' lacrosse and girls' tennis tournaments on Thursday morning.

   LOCAL SCHEDULES

COLUMNS

With love and support from the Duggans, Skipper refuses to fail

Tuzar Skipper, a graduate of Norwich Free Academy, a product of unconditional love from a Norwich...

PODCASTS

UCONN

Hurley still likes where the Huskies are headed

UConn men's basketball coach Dan Hurley chats with fans during Tuesday's UConn Coaches' Road Show in Mystic. (Photo by Gavin Keefe/The Day)

Dan Hurley is in the early stages of Year Two of his rebuilding job in Storrs.

UConn men's basketball team officially adds Cole

UConn received a signed athletics aid agreement from student-athlete RJ Cole, who will transfer to the university and join the men’s basketball program with two seasons of eligibility remaining.

UConn men's basketball secures commitment from transfer

Guard RJ Cole, a transfer from Howard University, informed the UConn coaching staff of his decision to join the Huskies this fall. He announced his commitment on Instagram.

COLLEGES

East Lyme's Malcom earns D3baseball.com honors

East Lyme’s Matt Malcom, a freshman catcher at Eastern Connecticut State, was named the D3baseball.com New England Rookie of the Year and selected to its All-New England Region second team.

Springfield edges Coast Guard 12-10 to win NEWMAC men's lacrosse title

Coast Guard's Colin Cashin gets the ball and charges down field after winning the face-off against Springfield's Joseph Cameron during the fourth quarter of Saturday's NEWMAC men's lacrosse tournament championship game at Cadet Memorial Field. The top-seeded Bears lost 12-10. (Tim Cook/The Day)

It wasn't the postgame speech Coast Guard Academy men's lacrosse coach Ray LaForte had imagined, with his team on the cusp of going to the program's first NCAA Division III tournament.

NCAA announces 5-year strategy for women's basketball

The NCAA announced a five-year strategy Monday providing guidelines for decision making across all three divisions, the first time the NCAA has come up with a cross-divisional plan for a single sport.

LOCAL ROUNDUP

Local roundup: Old Lyme advances to Shoreline softball semifinals

Fourth-seeded Old Lyme broke open a tight game with a six-run outburst in the third and the Wildcats went on to defeat No. 5 Hale-Ray 10-3 in the quarterfinals of the Shoreline Conference softball tournament on Thursday.

Local colleges: Conn College names Reuben Burk men's soccer coach

Reuben Burk, who joined Connecticut College as an assistant last season, was named head coach of the Camels' men's soccer program on Wednesday.

PROFESSIONAL

Leonard scores 35, Raptors beat Bucks 105-99 for 3-2 lead

Kawhi Leonard of the Toronto Raptors shoots past Brook Lopez of the Milwaukee Bucks during the second half of Game 5 of the NBA Eastern Conference finals on Thursday at Milwaukee. The Raptors won 105-99 to take a 3-2 lead in the series. (AP Photo/Morry Gash)

Kawhi Leonard scored 35 points and the Toronto Raptors beat the Milwaukee Bucks 105-99 on Thursday night to take a 3-2 lead in the Eastern Conference finals.

Bruins' Backes must face Blues buddies for Stanley Cup

In this March 21 file photo, David Backes of the Boston Bruins celebrates after scoring against the New Jersey Devils during the third period of a game in Newark, N.J. (AP Photo/Julio Cortez)

The former St. Louis captain will face his old team with the NHL title on the line, starting Monday night when the Blues and Bruins open the final in Boston.

ON THE AIR

Auto Racing

11 a.m., NBCSN — Indianapolis 500 Carb Day.

1 p.m., NBCSN — IndyCar IndyLights from Indianapolis.

2 p.m., NBCSN — Indianapolis 500 Carb Day.

Baseball

11 a.m., YES — NCAA: Duke vs. Georgia Tech in Atlantic Coast Conference tournament from Durham, N.C.

2 p.m., MLB Network — MLB: Cincinnati Reds at Chicago Cubs.

6 p.m., theday.com — High school: East Lyme vs. Waterford in Eastern Connecticut Conference tournament final from Groton.

7 p.m., SNY, WCBS (880-AM) — MLB: Detroit Tigers at New York Mets.

8 p.m., NESN, WTIC (1080-AM), WEEI (103.7-FM) — MLB: Boston Red Sox at Houston Astros.

8 p.m., WCCT, WFAN (660-AM) — MLB: New York Yankees at Kansas City Royals.

Golf

5:30 a.m., Golf Channel — European PGA: Made in Denmark from Silkeborg.

1 p.m., Golf Channel — Champions: Senior PGA Championship from Rochester, N.Y.

4 p.m., Golf Channel — PGA: Charles Schwab Challenge from Fort Worth, Texas.

Lacrosse

5 p.m., ESPNews — NCAA women: North Carolina vs. Boston College in Division I tournament semifinal from Baltimore.

7:30 p.m., ESPNews — NCAA women: Northwestern vs. Maryland in Division I tournament semifinal from Baltimore.

Soccer

2:30 p.m., FS1 — FIFA U-20 World Cup: United States vs. Ukraine from Bielsko-Biala, Poland.

Softball

3 p.m., ESPN2 — NCAA: Northwestern at Oklahoma in Division I Super Regional.

5 p.m., ESPN2 — NCAA: Louisiana State at Minnesota in Division I Super Regional.

7 p.m., ESPN — NCAA: Oklahoma State at Florida State in Division I Super Regional.

7 p.m., ESPN2 — NCAA: Tennessee at Florida in Division I Super Regional.

7 p.m., ESPNU — NCAA: Mississippi at Arizona in Division I Super Regional.

9 p.m., ESPN — NCAA: Texas at Alabama in Division I Super Regional.

9 p.m., ESPN2 — NCAA: Kentucky at Washington in Division I Super Regional.

9 p.m., ESPNU — NCAA: UCLA at James Madison in Division I Super Regional.

Tennis

6 a.m., Tennis Channel — ATP Geneva Open from Switzerland, ATP Lyon Open from France and WTA Strasbourg International from France.

4 p.m., Tennis Channel — NCAA National Championships from Orlando, Fla.